Cless: stage 2

復讐の炎
Flames of Revenge

 

{Scene 1}

 

カン!カン!カン!カン!カン!カン!
(blaring alarm)

クレス:村が燃えてる…!火事か?
Cless: The village is burning…! Was there a fire?

チェスター:違う!村は襲われてるんだよ!あれを見ろ!
Chester: No! It was attacked! Look!

村の男:た、助けてくれ…!誰か…!
Villager: H-help! Someone!

謎の騎士:…
Strange knight: …

ドシュッ!
(Slash!)

村の男:うわあああ…!
Villager: Ughhh….

クレス:ひどい…!
Cless: How could he…!

チェスター:お前…っ!くそっ、これでも喰らえ!
Chester: Why you…. Damn you, take this!

チェスター:…なんとか追い払ったか
Chester: …Looks like we drove them off.

クレス:あれは…騎士…?村を襲ったのは騎士団なのか!?
Cless: But … a knight? The knights attacked us?

クレス:まさかア・ジュールの軍勢…?国境からは随分離れているのに
Cless: It couldn’t be Auj Oule’s men, could it? We’re so far from the border.

チェスター:そんなのどうでもいい!アミィを助けないと!
Chester: Who cares! I need to go save Ami!

チェスター:アミィ!今行くからな!
Chester: Ami! I’m coming!

クレス:待て、チェスター!まだ敵がいるかもしれない。無闇に突っ込むのは危険だ!
Cless: Chester, wait! There might still be more enemies. It’s dangerous to just go charging in!

 

{Scene 2}

 

クレス:…!!
Cless: !!

クレス:おばさん!大丈夫ですか!?これは一体…!?
Cless: Ma’am, are you okay? What happened?

村の女:クレス…無事だったのかい。早く逃げな…
Villager: Cless… You’re okay. Run…

村の女:あいつら…あんたのペンダントを奪いに…
Villager: They’re … after your pendant…

クレス:僕のペンダント…?
Cless: My pendant?

クレス:うん…?
Cless: Huh?

クレス:何か落ちている…
Cless: Something fell….

クレス:これは…勲章?
Cless: A medal?

チェスター:…
Chester: …

クレス:チェスター…アミィちゃんは?
Cless: Chester… How’s Ami?

チェスター:ひと足、遅かった…。ちくしょう、アミィが何をしたってんだ…!
Chester: I was too late… Damnit, what the hell did Ami do?!

クレス:そんな…
Cless: No way….

チェスター:…他の人は…お前の家族は…
Chester: …What about everyone else? Your family?

クレス:…僕の父さんと母さんも、僕が駆け付けたときには、もう…
Cless: …By the time I got there, Mom and Dad were…

クレス:父さん…母さん…
Cless: Mom and Dad…

クレス:僕がもう少し早く村に戻っていれば、こんな事には…!
Cless: If I’d just gotten back sooner, maybe this wouldn’t have happened.

チェスター:…ちくしょう…
Chester: …Damn it all…

チェスター:…どこの騎士だよ。村を襲って、人を殺して…!
Chester: What kind of knights attack villages and kill innocent people?!

チェスター:あいつが何をしたってんだ!?
Chester: What the hell did they do?!

チェスター:あいつは俺の、たった一人の家族だったんだぞ!
Chester: She was all the family I had!

チェスター:許さねえ…!絶対に許さねえ!アミィの敵は絶対に取ってやる!
Chester: I’ll never forget this. Never! I’m gonna get those bastards!

チェスター:クレス、あの騎士、どこの国のヤツだったかわかるか?
Chester: Cless, do you know where these knights came from?

クレス:…わからない
Cless: …No.

クレス:倒した騎士が本当に騎士団の人間なら組織立った行動という事になる
Cless: If they were really part of the Imperial Knights, they would’ve had a plan, been organized.

チェスター:やっぱりア・ジュールの連中か?
Chester: So they were from Auj Oule?

チェスター:いくら国同士が対立してるからってこんなのあんまりだろ…っ
Chester: I don’t care how much our countries hate each other, this is going too far.

チェスター:あいつらの仕業だとしたら、オレは今すぐにでも騎士に志願して、戦場に行ってやる
Chester: If this is the way they operate, I’m marching right out to the nearest battlefield, volunteering for the army, and taking them out.

クレス:その事なんだけど…さっき気になる事を聞いたんだ。もしかしたら村が襲われた原因は…
Cless: Yeah, but … I heard something earlier. Maybe the reason the village was attacked—

チェスター:待て、何か来たぞ!…あれは魔物!
Chester: Hang on, something’s coming. …Monsters!

グオオオオ
(growling)

クレス:血の匂いを嗅ぎつけて、村に来たのか!?
Cless: Did they smell all the blood from the attack?

チェスター:ちっ、ふざけんな!
Chester: Ugh, you gotta be kidding me!